Definition and Usage Areas of Diethanolamine
Di ethanol amine, often abbreviated DEA or DEOA, is an organic compound. Pure C4H11NO2 is a white solid at room temperature, but subject to supercooling, meaning it tends to absorb water and is often encountered as a colorless, viscous liquid. Diethanolamine is a polyfunctional, which is a secondary amine and a diol. Like other organic amines, diethanolamine acts as a weak base. DEA, reflecting the hydrophilic character of secondary amine and hydroxyl groups, is soluble in water. Amides prepared from DEA are also often hydrophilic. Di ethanol amine
Reaction of ethylene oxide with aqueous ammonia produces the first ethanolamine:
Cı 2 H 4 O + NH 3 H → 2 NCH 2 , CH 2 , OH
It reacts with the second and third equivalents of ethylene oxide to give DEA and triethanolamine:
Cı 2 H 4 O + H 2 NCH 2 CH 2 OH → HN (CH 2 CH 2 OH) 2
2 H 4 O + HN (CH 2 , CH 2 , OH) 2 , N (CH → 2 , CH 2 , OH) 3
Diethanolamine (DEA) and DEA-related substances are organic substances that act as emulsifiers in cosmetics to produce foams and bubbles. These ingredients can also be used to adjust the pH of a product. When discussing the use of DEA and DEA-related ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products, it’s important to understand that there are several different substances, although only one. First, the DEA itself is rarely used in products. When used, it is added in small levels (adjusts acidity) to ensure the product is not harsh when applied to your skin. DEA is often combined with other substances and converted into a new component that is no longer chemically identical to DEA. This “chemical reaction” leads to a new substance that is very stable and does not decompose easily. Cocamide DEA is an example of such a chemical. It should be noted that DEA and DEA-Derivatives are used in other products besides cosmetics and personal care products.
- DEA is used as a surfactant and corrosion inhibitor.
- It is used to extract hydrogen sulfide and carbon dioxide from natural gas.
- DEA is used in the manufacture of diethanolamides, a common ingredient in cosmetics, and in shampoos added to provide a creamy texture and foaming effect.
- In oil refineries, DEA dissolved in water is commonly used to remove hydrogen sulfide, the sour gas.
There are no reviews yet.