Definition and Usage Areas of Glycerin
Glycerin is an organic compound more formally known as glycerol. Common sources are animal fat and vegetable oil. Glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid at room temperature and has a sweet taste. It is commonly used in soaps and is a common ingredient in many pharmaceutical fields.
The molecular formula of glycerin is C3H5 (OH) 3. It consists of a chain of three carbon atoms in which each carbon atom is attached to a hydrogen atom (H+) and a hydroxyl group (OH-). Each of the two terminal carbon atoms has an additional hydrogen atom so that all three carbon atoms form a total of four bonds. Carbon has a valence of four, meaning it has a tendency to form four bonds.
- It is used as a humectant, solvent and sweetener in food and beverages and helps preserve food.
- It fixes the structure in ice cream.
- It is used as a thickener in low-fat foods and as a thickener in liqueurs.
- It is used instead of sugar. Its sweetness corresponds to 60% of sucrose, its calorie is equivalent to that of table sugar, but it does not raise the level of sugar in the blood.
- It is used in cough syrups.
- It is found in ointments applied externally to the skin in diabetes.
- It is used as a suppository in constipation.
- It is used as a solvent and lubricant in personal care products. Most toothpastes, mouthwashes, skin care products, shaving creams, hair care products contain glycerin.
- It is used as a second ingredient in soap making.
- It is used in candle making.
- It is used as a humectant in hookah tobacco.
- Because of its glucogenic effect, glycerin is an effective treatment tool in the ketosis of cattle. In ketosis, it is given orally at a dose of 225 g twice a day, then 115 g once a day.
- Glycerin, which is a suitable vehicle for most pharmaceutical forms in animals, creates a drag effect by increasing intestinal contractions when used rectally as an enema or suppository. For this purpose, 25-30 g of glycerin is mixed with 250-500 ml of water and used as an enema.
- Glycerin is used to prevent difficult stains such as ink from drying out and to remove the stain.
- It is used in making dynamite. Dynamite can be made by combining triniglycerin and nitric acid. Only when combined with nitric acid, it is used to make nitro glycerin, which is very strong.
- It has anti-freeze properties.