Usage areas of Isopropyl alcohol
Isopropyl alcohol is a colorless, flammable liquid known by a variety of other names. For example, in the laboratory it may be labeled simply by isopropanol, isopro, iso, isopropyl or the abbreviation IPA. Also sometimes called 2-propanol, the reference is to an isomer of an inorganic compound, possibly known as propanol. Of course, isopropyl alcohol is most commonly known as simple spirits.
Isopropyl alcohol, also known as isopropanol; clear, with a mixture of ethanol and acetone odour; It is a flammable alcohol. It forms a solution with water, ethanol, acetone, chloroform and benzene in every ratio, can be exposed to all typical reactions of secondary alcohols, and gives strong reactions with strong oxidizing agents. Used as a low-cost solvent in many applications, isopropyl alcohol is similar to ethyl alcohol in terms of solvent properties and evaporation rate. In case of combustion, it decomposes and produces carbon monoxide, which is toxic.
- As solvent; in the extraction and purification of natural products such as vegetable and animal oils, gum resins, waxes, colorants, flavors, alkaloids, vitamins and alginates; as a carrier in the production of foodstuffs; purification, crystallization and precipitation of organic chemicals; It finds application in synthetic polymers such as phenolic varnishes and nitrocellulose lacquers.
- Also, again as a solvent; It is included in the formulations of cosmetics, hair tonics, perfumes, skin lotions, hair dye rinsers, skin cleaners, deodorant, nail polish, shampoo, hair sprays, and room sprays.
- As a coating and paint solvent; It finds application in cement, primer paint, paint and ink production, and acts as a cleaning and drying agent in liquid soap and detergent.
- Isopropyl alcohol (IPA); It is also used in the production of acetone and its derivatives, and other chemicals such as isopropyl acetate, isopropylamine, diisopropyl ether, isopropyl xanthate, fatty acid esters, herbicidal esters and aluminum isopropoxide.
- Other Area of Usage; It can be counted as a cooling agent in beer production, as a dehydrating agent in the production of polyvinyl fluoride, as a polymerization modifier, and as a flavoring agent in household tobacco and personal care products.
There are no reviews yet.