Definition and Fields of Use of Liquid Paraffin
Liquid Paraffin is a noble compound of petroleum in the formula CNH2N+2, which gained its name due to the Latin ‘Paraffin paffins’ being less prone to reactions. Paraffin wax was first produced in 1829 by Carl Reichenbach from wood tar and later from whole layers. Finally, its final version in 1867; obtained from petroleum. As the years progressed, in 1947, synthetic wax of paraffin was being made.
Today, in line with the current technological possibilities, paraffin manufacturers use the same technique. According to this technique, newly made paraffin candles contain 20 percent oil. Sometimes this amount of oil can be reduced by 3 percent. In addition, a higher level of purification can improve color, odor and taste. When purifying paraffin, sulfuric acid and clay are used during the process. Separation of paraffin from crude oil is a requirement. We can say that paraffin is actually a by-product of petroleum. When refining, oily paraffin from crude oil is first hot melted. Then, it is aimed to freeze only the paraffin part by cooling. The paraffin layer in the form of pulp, which is frozen in this way, is separated from its oil thoroughly. Purification of raw paraffin is one of the basic processes of refining. Paraffin, which is completely insensitive to chemical factors, was used for the first time in candle making. To make it difficult to melt the paraffin used for this feature, 20 percent stearic acid is added. Liquid Paraffin
The melting of raw paraffin wax is at 37 and 48 degrees; The melting point of fully refined paraffin can vary between 48 and 66 degrees. If paraffin wax has a high melting point, it means it is alkanes with 26-30 carbons. Paraffin wax is crystalline. Paraffin waxes are extracted from paraffin-based oils, just like Pennsylvania crude oil. The amount of paraffin extraction of crude oils varies according to their origin.
Paraffin wax is produced from paraffin-based oils as a raw material. Also, since paraffin starts to boil at the same temperature with the oil that carries it, it cannot come out by distillation. This is where special methods come into play. In the petroleum industry, a mass consisting of paraffin sludge and solid normal paraffin mixtures is obtained from thin and medium lubricating oils.
- Thanks to the paraffin used in the textile, the materials prevent water or air permeability. Thus, an effective insulation is provided. Paraffin is used in many areas of textile. For example, if we look at the use of paraffin in yarn; Paraffin provides lubricity to the yarn and reduces the friction coefficient of the yarn, thus resolving the problems that may occur due to ‘friction’. A yarn with poor waxing, even if it is of good quality, will decrease in value as yarn, as problems will occur in the knitting process.
- Paraffin used in pharmacy; in liquid form, creams, ointments, suppository and constipation, etc. found in medicines. Apart from this, paraffin, which has low thermal conductivity due to its structure, is frequently used in the fields of physical therapy and medicine, as it is like an insulation material.
- Paraffin used in cosmetics increases the water resistance of the materials, makes them permanent and is evaluated in various ways. It is possible to come across paraffin in both beauty products and care products. The purpose of the use of paraffin in skin care products; clogging the pores on the skin, trapping the moisture in the skin, and thus making the skin soft without drying. In the mask recipes recommended for the skin, the ones with paraffin are often preferred. We can say that especially cold paraffin is used very often in hand and foot care. Cracking on the skin, feeling of tightness, peeling, etc. It is stated to be very effective in tackling problems. Cold paraffin is more hygienic than hot because it is disposable.
There are no reviews yet.