Mono Propylene glycol, also called propane-1,2-diol, is a synthetic organic compound with the chemical formula C3H8O2. It is a viscous colorless liquid with an odorless but slightly sweet taste. It is chemically classified as a diol and is miscible with a wide range of solvents such as water, acetone and chloroform.
It is produced on a large scale and is primarily used in polymer production, but also sees use as a process fluid in food processing and low temperature heat exchange applications. In the European Union, it has E-number E1520 for food applications.
Propylene glycol is a clear, colorless and hygroscopic liquid. Propylene glycol contains an asymmetric carbon atom, so it exists in two enantiomers. The commercial product is a racemic mixture. Pure optical isomers can be obtained by hydration of optically pure propylene oxide.
It is a high purity clear colorless solvent with low volatility, miscible with water, alcohol and ether. It is especially suitable for cosmetic applications. It is neutral and hygroscopic. It is miscible with water in all proportions, less miscible with alcohols, esters and ketones. Propylene glycol is a germicide of roughly equal strength to ethanol. It stops the reproduction of microorganisms in solutions. Generally, the desired effect is achieved with a concentration in the range of 15-30%. It is produced especially in high purity and odorless in order to meet the needs of the cosmetics industry. Mono Propylene glycol
- It is widely used in formulations in bakery products. It is used in aroma and essence industry, medicine and cosmetics.
- Its technical quality form; It is an important material for polyurethane plastics and polyester resins. It is also used in the lubrication of freezer machines in the tobacco industry and food industry.
- Mouthwash (mouthwash), toothpastes, ointments, skin creams, shampoos and perfumes (solutions containing propylene glycol usually remain clear even when heavily diluted with water)
- As a preservative in cosmetic products in emulsion formation,
- As a solvent for fragrances (essences),
- As an extractor to extract active extracts from natural extracts,
- It is used as a lubricant (eg for machinery used in the cosmetic industry).
- It has a softening feature on the skin in cosmetics and detergents, it is used to reduce irritation on the skin from surfactants. It is used 1-5% in jelly, 0.5-5% in shampoo, 5-10% in creams, 5-10% in sun milk.
- Forty-five percent of the propylene glycol produced is used as a chemical feedstock for the production of unsaturated polyester resins.
- Propylene glycol replaces ethylene glycol in low toxicity, environmentally friendly automotive antifreezes. It is also used for wintering plumbing systems in empty structures.
There are no reviews yet.